The Gentlemen's Skiff Championship Winners 

 

Year Gents Singles Club Gents Doubles Club
              
2018 Keith Hamilton TVSC Joe Sandifer/Ben Thompson/Elizabeth Egginton TVSC
2017 Keith Hamilton TVSC Kane Magee/Richard Knowles/Helena Smalman-Smith TVSC
2016 Russell Groom DSPC Matt Pears/Russell Groom/Sheila Ward DSPC
2015 Sal Hassan TVSC Kane Magee/Richard Knowles/Helena Smalman-Smith TVSC
2014 Russell Groom DSPC Kane Magee/Richard Knowles/Helena Smalman-Smith TVSC
2013 Sal Hassan TVSC David Clarke/Sal Hassan/Sarah Clarke TVSC
2012 Sal Hassan TVSC Peter Lawson/Russell Groom/Natalie MacLean DSPC
2011 Laurence Manning WSPC Chris Millward/Simon Leifer/Claire Yates DSPC
2010 Sal Hassan TVSC Sal Hassan/Ed Ball/Mark Neal TVSC
2009 Simon Leifer DSPC Chris Millward/Simon Leifer/Anne Newman DSPC
2008 Sal Hassan TVSC Matt Pears/Andrew Turner/Susanna Williams DSPC
2007 Ben Long DSPC Ben Long/John Graham/Claire Yates DSPC
2006 Sal Hassan TVSC Andrew Turner/Paul Cross/Lynne O'Reilly DSPC
2005 Sal Hassan TVSC Kevin Dargue/Sal Hassan/Sarah Clarke TVSC
2004 Sal Hassan TVSC Kevin Dargue/Sal Hassan/Sarah Clarke TVSC
2003 Kevin Dargue TVSC Kevin Dargue/Sal Hassan/Sarah Clarke TVSC
2002 Sal Hassan TVSC Kevin Dargue/Sal Hassan/Sarah Clarke TVSC
2001 Sal Hassan TVSC Kevin Dargue/Sal Hassan/Rachel Matheson TVSC
2000 Roger Haire TVSC Roger Stephens/Andy Tompkins/Pam Silvey WSPC
1999 Roger Haire TVSC Roger Stephens/Andy Tompkins/Mark Silvey WSPC
1998 Roger Haire TVSC Roger Stephens/Andy Tompkins/Pam Silvey WSPC
1997 Roger Stephens WSPC Andy Bizzell/Richard Thorp/Sian Morgan SC
1996 John Tims WSPC John Tims/Ray Rushworth/Pam Silvey WSPC
1995 Roger Haire TVSC Gareth Bennett/E Hamlet/C Boan WSPC
1994 Roger Haire TVSC Jim McCall/John Tims/Pam Silvey WSPC
1993 John Tims WSPC Justin Goodchild/John Tims/Pam Silvey WSPC
1992 Roger Haire TVSC Justin Goodchild/Andy Tompkins/Pam Silvey WSPC
1991 Roger Haire TVSC Malcolm Knight/Simon Leifer/N Trimble DSPC
1990 Richard Thorp SC Martin Egginton/Nick Mepham/Elizabeth Egginton TVSC
1989 Nick Mepham TVSC Martin Egginton/Nick Mepham/Richard Knowles TVSC
1988 Andrew Graham DSPC Roger Stephens/Richard Thorp/Nicola Zarach SC
1987 Simon Wade DSPC Simon Leifer/Simon Wade/Mark Dawson DSPC
1986 Simon Leifer DSPC Simon Leifer/Simon Wade/Mark Dawson DSPC
1985 John Tims WSPC John Tims/Andy Tompkins/Pip Parnham WSPC
1984 Andy Tompkins WSPC John Tims/Andy Tompkins/Pip Parnham WSPC
1983 Andy Tompkins WSPC John Tims/Andy Tompkins/Pip Parnham WSPC
1982 Andy Tompkins WSPC Andy Tompkins/Jon Tompkins/Pip Parnham WSPC
1981 Andy Tompkins WSPC Jon Tompkins/Andy Tompkins/Pip Parnham WSPC
1980 Andy Tompkins WSPC David Gattey/Gordon Laughland/Paul Tidmarsh DSPC
1979 Andy Tompkins WSPC Jon Tompkins/Andy Tompkins/Pip Parnham WSPC
1978 Gordon Laughland DSPC Jon Tompkins/Andy Tompkins/Pip Parnham WSPC
1977 Andy Tompkins WSPC Jon Tompkins/Andy Tompkins/Lorraine Dykes WSPC
1976 David Powell DSPC Graeme Mulcahy/C Wooderson/J Roberts SC
1975 David Gattey DSPC Rodney Hedont/Graeme Mulcahy/Sally Parsons SC
1974 David Gattey DSPC Rodney Hedont/Graeme Mulcahy/Hilary Shore SC
1973 Patrick Fennessy WSPC Chris French/Graeme Mulcahy/J Braun SC
1972 Anthony Hutchins TVSC Chris French/Graeme Mulcahy/M Larby SC
1971 David Gramolt SC Chris French/Graeme Mulcahy/J Braun SC
1970 David Gramolt SC Chris Barratt/David Gramolt/Caroline Crowther SC
1969 Pop Allen SC Chris Barratt/David Gramolt/N Jarvis SC
1968 C Wayne Smith DSPC Chris Barratt/David Gramolt/N Jarvis SC
1967 Chris Barratt SC Chris Barratt/David Gramolt/N Jarvis SC
1966 Chris Andrews WSPC Chris Barratt/David Gramolt/Arnie Zarach SC
1965 Michael Hopkins SC Chris Barratt/David Gramolt/Arnie Zarach SC
1964 Ian MacLennan TVSC Ray Hague/Chris Andrews/Anne Dobson WSPC
1963 Ian MacLennan TVSC Brian Dodds/David Willoughby/A Ahern WSPC
1962 David Parry TVSC Ian MacLennan/David Parry/A Pope TVSC
1961 Mike Long SC Hussein Jaffer/Lester Matthews LSPC
1960 David Wanstall TVSC Robert Hudson/David Wanstall/Shirley Kletchova TVSC
1959     Robert Hudson/David Parry/Pat Elderton TVSC
1958 John Tilbury SC Mike Long/John Tilbury/Richard Gabriel SC
1957 John Tilbury SC Ron Buchanan/John Tilbury/Richard Gabriel SC
1956 John Tilbury SC John Tilbury/Richard Knight/Paul Tidmarsh SC
1955 John Tilbury SC Ron Buchanan/William Manning/David Grigg SC
1954 William Manning SC Lionel Tester/David Wanstall/Jean Oriss TVSC
1953 Michael Plaisted SC Michael Plaisted/A Piggott/Anthony Wisdom SC
1952 Michael Plaisted SC Philip Carpmael/Michael Plaisted/J Hichcliffe SC
1951 Michael Plaisted SC Philip Carpmael/Michael Plaisted/D Carpmael SC
1950 John Pinches SC Michael Plaisted/Neil Rosser/Michael Howard-Johnston SC
1949 Ronnie Price ? T Mann/G Perkins/R Bewg WSPC
1948 Alec Currie WSPC John Poulter/Robert Poulter/S Gurney Underwood SC
1947 Sam Lewis SC John Poulter/Robert Poulter/S Gurney Underwood SC
1946 Sam Lewis SC John Poulter/Robert Poulter/R Kidman SC
     1940 - 1945 Second World War  
1939 John Pinches SC Denys Hutchings/B Murphy SC
1938 John Pinches SC Brian Murphy/John Pinches SC
1937 John Pinches SC Harold Carter/John Pinches/? Nash SC
1936 Bill Barlow Bill Barlow/Alan Gray/F Hart SC
1935 Jack Offer SC Jack Offer/Richard Offer/F Hart SC
1934 J W A Windsor WSPC P Jackson/Jock Wise/J Davis SC
1933 Jack Offer/Richard Offer/F Hart SC
1932 Jack Offer SC Jack Offer/Richard Offer/F Hart SC
1931 D J Collis TVSC Jack Offer/Richard Offer/F Hart SC
1930 C Milnes DSPC Jack Offer/Richard Offer/F Hart SC
1929 E Thompson DSPC D Cartledge/E Thompson/J Cartledge DSPC
1928 E Thompson DSPC D J Collis/A Shere/E Duffield TVSC
1927 D J Collis TVSC H M Lane/C S Spaeth/? Spaeth SC
1926 D J Collis TVSC Albert Knight/J W Tindell/E Hopkins DSPC
1925 H M Lane SC Albert Knight/J W Tindell/E Hopkins DSPC
1924 D J Collis TVSC Albert Knight/J W Tindell/E Hopkins DSPC
1923     N Huggins/C Spaeth/? Spaeth SC
1922     N Huggins/C Spaeth/? Spaeth SC
1921     H Broomhall/H Nash/F Hewitt SC
1920     H E Nash/L F Monk/F Hewitt SC
1914 - 1919 First World War
1913     R Houlston/A Purnell/? Dunton  
1912     R Houlston/A Purnell/? Dunton  
1911     R Houlston/A Purnell/? Dunton  
1910     M Browne/C Chapman/? Engert SC
1909     A Newman/P Stammwitz/? Engert SC
1908     P J Tarrant/Charles Turk/I Turk SC
1907     A Newman/P Stammwitz/? Sherriff SC
1906     A Newman/P Stammwitz/? Sherriff SC
1905     C Browne/P Stammwitz/O Dally SC
1904     G Frazer/F S Lowe/H Greenwood SC
1903     P J Tarrant/Charles Turk/M Lyne SC
1902     P J Tarrant/Charles Turk/M Lyne SC
1901     R Bigby/W Fitzgerald/J Stebbing SC
1900     R F M Bigby/F P McNeil/J Stebbing SC
1899     R Atcherley/T Hardwick/L Baldwin SC
1898     E L Harrison/H B Harrison/? Sherriff  
1897     T Hardwick/R Atcherley/B Henningway SC

 

 

Home    About Us    Clubs    Regattas    Results    News    Contacts    Links